Several are the Cosmetologycal applications of the VITAMINE E Acetate. Some studies performed during the last 30 years shows that some vitamines and mainly the VITAMINE E have a huge benefits when they are used topically.
Some of the VITAMINE E beniffits are:
1.- Emulsions containing 5% Vitamine E Acetate improve the conditions of the skin surface (comparative measurements of surface contours).
2.- Moisturizing effect. Measurements of transdermal water loss showed that Vitamine E Acetate is absorbed through the skin. It does not have only an occlusive effect like vaseline, but rather its efficacy increases with repeated applications.
3.- The antiinflammatory action came as a suprise. The skin reddens after local application of nicotinic acid methyl ester, and the temperature rises measurably. If the skin is first treated with emulsions containing 5% Vitamine E Acetate, however, both the reddening and the temperature rise can be prevented.
4.- Reduction of lipid peroxidation . Cosmetic products that contains 5% of Vitamine E and 5% of Vitamine A produce 50% reduction in MDA (malonyl dialdetryde- an active end product of lipid peroxidation involved in the aging process of the skin).
5.- Reduction of ODC (Ornithine Decarboxylase) activity. It is known that cell damage, paticularly following UV irradiation, leads to an increase in the content of ODC in the skin. With the 5% Vitamine E Acetate emulsion, a reduction of 33% and with pure Vitamine E a reduction of 92% of the ODC activity was achieved. These results indicate that Vitamine E Acetate should be incorporated into modern sunscreen products. Its use is also recommended in cosmetic preparations designed to protect the skin against premature aging by UV rays.