Search
×

Sign up

Use your Facebook account for quick registration

OR

Create a Shvoong account from scratch

Already a Member? Sign In!
×

Sign In

Sign in using your Facebook account

OR

Not a Member? Sign up!
×

Sign up

Use your Facebook account for quick registration

OR

Sign In

Sign in using your Facebook account

Shvoong Home>Social Sciences>Sociology>Multiple Choice Questions-Part I Summary

Multiple Choice Questions-Part I

Academic Paper Summary   by:DrKUTTIMSU     Original Author: Dr.C.S.RANGARAJAN
ª
 
1. If civilisation is what we use, culture is what ……………
a) We are b) I am c) you are d) he is

2. The term ‘culture’ has its roots in
a) Sociology b) Social anthropology c) Vedic studies d) Ethnography

3. Qualities of any specific human group passed on from one generation to the next represent
a) socialisation b) Learning c) Culture d) Ethos

4. Organisational culture can be seen as having …… levels
a) Three b) Four c) Five d) Two

5. Through which one the following we are made to become ‘what we are’?.
a) Socialisation b) Humanisation c) Subjugation d) Indoctrination

6. The integral part of human behaviour comprising thought, speech, action and artifacts is called
a) Perception b) Culture c) Civilisation d) Business ethics.

7. Organisational culture is NOT made up of which one of the following?
a) Innovation b) Action and Control c) Discovery d) Harmony.

8. ……….. is the process whereby every person is moulded into the image of the employing organization
a) Personalising b) Diffusion c) Confusion removal d) formal socializing

9. The process by which employees try to impose their image on the formal organization is called
a) Personalising b) Diffusion c) Fusion d) Socialising

10. The merger of formal socializing and personalizing processes is called
a) Diffusion b) Fusion c) Unison d) Amalgamation

11. Culture means
a) Mores b) Folkways c) Design for group living d) Convention
12. By organizational design it is meant
a) Organisational blue print b) Tools and techniques c) Processes
d) Corporate culture

13. Whose scholarly book, Culture’s Consequences was one of the first to touch upon issues relating to organizational design and behaviour?
a) Hofstede b) Deming c) Juran d) Feigenbaum

14. Whose name is associated with the theory Z?
a) Pascale b) Ouchi c) Kanter d) Peters and Waterman

15. An understanding of how an organization works can be had by probing into its
a) Solvency b) Balance sheet c) Culture d) Input-output ratio.

16. A unique configuration of norms, values, beliefs and ways of behaving is referred to as
a) Socialisation b) Indoctrination c) Induction d) Culture

17. …….. refers to shared beliefs about how an organization should manage themselves and other employees and conduct business
a) Culture b) Indoctrination c) Induction d) Socialisation

18. The study of organizational culture is rooted more deeply in
a) Social Psychology b) Sociology c) Anthropology d) Social economics
19. Symbols, myths and rituals are important means of understanding social reality. Whose view is this?
a) Karl Marx b) Max Weber c) Emile Durkheim d) Comte

20. Besides traditional or formal, the concept ‘Charismatic leadership’ for understanding exercise of authority is associated with whose name?
a) Karl Marx b) Comte c) Emile Durkheim d) Max Weber

21. All EXCEPT one are pure types of legitimate authority.
a) Moral b) Rational c) Traditional d) Charismatic
22. …… authority are those elevated to issue commands under normative rules a) Coercive b) Rational c) Traditional d) Charismatic
23. Those exerting authority on grounds of devotion to specific and exceptional sanctity, heroism and exemplary character.
a) Coercive b) Rational c) Charismatic d) Traditional
24. …….. authority rests on an established belief in the sanctity of immemorial practices
a) Coercive b) Rational c) Charismatic d) Traditional

25. All are organizational cultures EXCEPT one.
a) Normative b) Mechanistic c) Organic d) Authoritarian

26. EXCEPT one, all are identified as organizational cultures.
a) Participative b) Ethical c) Management system d) Entrepreneurial
27. Which one is NOT an organizational culture?
a) Paternalistic b) Familial c) Coercive d) Altruistic

28. Which one of the organizational cultures exhibits the values of bureaucracy and feudalism?
a) Normative b) Authoritarian c) Organic d) Mechanistic
29. Which organizational culture stresses flexibility, consultation, change and innovation?
a) Organic b) Authoritarian c) Normative d) Mechanistic

30. Power is concentrated in the boss and obedience to orders and discipline are stressed in which one of the organizational cultures?
a) Entrepreneurial b) Authoritarian c) Mechanistic d) Organic

Published: April 25, 2009   
Please Rate this Summary : 1 2 3 4 5
  1. Answer   Question  :    11. Culture means a) Mores b) Folkways c) Design for group living d) Convention ( 3 Answers ) View All
  1. Answer  :    The answer is arranged as follows: Q 1 - Answer is A. Question 2 - The answer is B. Question 3 - The answer is C. Question 4 - The answer is D. Question 5 - The answer is A. Question 6 - The answer is B - Question 7 - The answer is C. Question 8- Answer is D. Question 9 - Answer A. Question 10 - Ans:B. Question 11- Answer is C. Question 12: Ans is D. In other words, answer is arranged in A,B,C,D format. Thursday, March 13, 2014
  1. Answer  :    11. Culture means a) Mores b) Folkways c) Design for group living d) Convention Source: http://www.shvoong.com/social-sciences/sociology/1892403-multiple-choice-questions/#ixzz2PSCxFVcO Thursday, April 04, 2013
  1. Answer  :    mores Wednesday, April 03, 2013
  1. Answer   Question  :    What is business ethic? ( 4 Answers ) View All
  1. Answer  :    design for group living Wednesday, April 03, 2013
  1. Answer  :    wHAT THE FCK IS THIS? Monday, December 20, 2010
  1. Answer  :    I suggest your visiting http://www.scribd.com/Chetsun for additional information. Friday, October 29, 2010
  1. Answer  :    Corporate social responsibility dictates that businesses must provide safe working conditions and use manufacturing practices that do not unnecessarily harm the environment. Business ethics also require that companies provide accurate financial data to stockholders and avoid advertising their products and services to consumers under false pretenses.Besides the society at large, an enterprise needs to be fair and protective of the interests of its stockholders, labour and consumers. Wednesday, October 27, 2010
Translate Send Link Print
X

.